|
Post by d3M0n on Oct 21, 2010 19:13:57 GMT -5
Okay obviously this can not be a poll since there's thousands of Horror movies around...
1. PSYCHO III 2. Halloween 3. Friday the 13th Part 2 4. Abbott & Costello meet Frankenstein 5. Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2
Psycho III is perfect IMO. Norman Bates is a character that can go toe to toe with any icons including Frankenstein in terms of popularity (how many people know the character and impact on horror). PSYCHO III is so unique because it's not our introduction to the madness at the Bates Motel. It's not our look at how thing go for Norman as he adjusts to the world again (PSYCHO II). It's just another day at the Bates Motel. It's 80's horror trash at it's finest. There's nothing else like it. RIP Anthony Perkins.
Halloween changed my life and made me the horror fan I am today.
Friday the 13th Part 2 was the only one I owned all my life from age 11-20. I always pulled it out on those late summer Saturday nights when i was a kid and watched it while my parents where asleep. I didn't take it in, memorize it or see it for what it was then. Just the same I loved it because I watched it quite a bit. Yet somehow didn't know it scene for scene when I got into horror and got all 8 F13ths when i was 20 (11 years ago).
Abbott & Costello was my 2nd introduction into horror after owning F13th2 and seeing Part 6 here and there. It was 1994 and I was 14, me and my dad were in Suncoast video and he said "Wow they have this! I watched it when I was a kid! He picked up A&C meet Frankenstein and we brought it home and watched it that night. I was hooked... from there I bought all the A&C meet Horror guys and all the rest of the A&C movies which I love to this day!
Nightmare on Elm STreet Part 2 is what made me like Freddy and truly fear him. All the rest made me not get into Freddy ;D I remember getting the box set while my parents were on vacation in Bermuda in 1997. I was so into that one and I was just drawn to it all over again, just like when I was a kid.!
|
|
|
Post by Leatherface on Oct 21, 2010 19:23:11 GMT -5
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1973)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
NOES 2 Freddy's Revenge
PSYCHO (1960)
Scream
Nosferatu (1922)
TCM is one of those films that is truly unique even by today's standards. It is so bone chilling and down right creepy that I simply cannot stop watching. It's like one of those old documentaries you saw in school that bored the hell out of you but gone horribly wrong.
Halloween 4 holds a special place in my heart because it was the very first Hallowene I saw. It was one of the creepiest films ever and it introduced me to one of the greatest horrors ever, Michael Myers.
NOES 2 made me afraid of Freddy. I at the time was not aware of the gay undertones ( still don't care about em) when I watched it but man Freddy sure as hell scared me and that is how he shouldve been done IMO.
PSYCHO was introduced to me by my mother infact. I was just amazed by it's realism and how Norman Bates was just a man. A man that easily exsists in our world and we feared him because he was just so damn real.
Scream, like Halloween 4 this is a film that I hold dear, while not perfect and often comical I find it enjoyable and I cherish it because well this was my first horror film. I was about 3 when my sister rented this for her birthday party and the scene with Ghostface and Drew Barrymore scared my sister and her freinds so much but I liked it. After that Horror became apart of my life.
Nosferatu was a film I recnetly got into again, as a kid I watched it and I loved it and as a teenager I still love it. Nosferatu is very different from alot of Vampire films including Dracula, it feels like some surreal nightmare that I simply cannot explain. Orlok ( thecnically Dracula) was one of the creepiest characters I have ever seen, and was creepy just becaus eof his body language, I always imagined his voice being a bit of a hiss unlike the deep Transylvanian accent that Lugosi started. Orlok should be up there along with Dracula, Frankenstein, The Mummy, The wolfman, Norman Bates ect. He is by far one of the scariest monsters i've ever seen on film period.
|
|
|
Post by Drayton Sawyer on Oct 22, 2010 0:39:18 GMT -5
Friday the 13th, Texas Chain Saw Massacre, Return of the Living Dead, Nightmare on Elm Street 2, Phantasm.
|
|
|
Post by Doomsday on Oct 22, 2010 1:05:19 GMT -5
1. Halloween II 2. Night of the Living Dead 3. Halloween 4. American Psycho 5. Friday the 13th Part 1-8 sorry had to do it for Friday the 13th, its too hard for me to include just one on the list granted I'm not not someone who has seen a ton of horror movies, unlike some of the ppl on this site, I have a lot of catching up to do
|
|
|
Post by d3M0n on Oct 22, 2010 5:41:34 GMT -5
I changed my 5th favorite. I guess I totally forgot about it somehow even though I have seen it so many time! NOES 2 is def my top 5 ever!
|
|
|
Post by Drayton Sawyer on Oct 22, 2010 14:55:28 GMT -5
It gets shit on a lot but it's the best NoES in the series by far to me. If the rest were more like it I'd probably include the NoES in my top 5 favorite franchises.
|
|
|
Post by d3M0n on Oct 22, 2010 15:13:05 GMT -5
Oh yea dude... Freddy was still dark and scary there. Even darker than Part 1 IMO. After that we got a stand up comedian killer. WTF?
I guess that's what happens when you let a killer talk in the movie. Thank God Norman Bates never became a comedian. His character stayed true to his roots. He was crazy but never acted crazy. If you watch all of the PSYCHO's and take out the craziness or killing you wouldnt even know he was crazy from his scenes. He played it straight. Amazing acting choice! So true to what the portrayal shoulda been which is why it became iconic.
|
|
|
Post by d3M0n on Oct 22, 2010 16:31:37 GMT -5
No you're right... I admit I love the gay overtones.
#fighting72#
|
|
|
Post by Zombified Jeremy on Oct 22, 2010 16:52:29 GMT -5
This is a tough one.
I don't think I can choose just five, especially when the first three Living Dead films would only leave two spots left.
|
|
|
Post by Drayton Sawyer on Oct 22, 2010 17:07:53 GMT -5
I liked it before I knew there were gay overtones. Mainly due to how dark and scary Freddy was. Of course the gay overtones haven't hurt my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by d3M0n on Oct 22, 2010 17:11:18 GMT -5
Mine either... WTF do I care? I am not uncomfortable around nor do I dislike gay people. Now if I'm naked in a room full of nothing but gay people, things may start to get uncomfortable ;D
No seriously though... I heard about that and watched it again and still it doesn't seem to change any feelings on the movie. It's just a great movie. Always has been and going by this poll I'm not the only oddball who considers it better than the original Nightmare. I recently watched the original and just like the last time I watched F13th 3 I realized i will not be watching it ever again. I guess i just dont like it that much. I LOVE the concept... but not the movie as a whole I guess.
|
|
|
Post by Rebel on Oct 22, 2010 17:32:15 GMT -5
Gay overtones for the win! I will act one of them out when I do my Nightmare movie collections on youtube ;D
The first, the second and Wes Cravens New Nightmare are the best of the franchise. The remake is boring as hell and almost put me to sleep when I downloaded it.
|
|
|
Post by d3M0n on Oct 22, 2010 17:46:03 GMT -5
That's how Freddy get's you! He makes you watch the remake and kills you when you fall asleep ;D
|
|
|
Post by Rebel on Oct 22, 2010 17:48:00 GMT -5
As I pointed out i te Nightmare remake thread, when I was watching I thought i started in the middle or something since I was wondering where Nancy was. Then when she finally showed up I wish she never did! Such a boring character like an emo who doesn't even act scared. Then Freddy jump scaring every 3 seconds after a while got on my nerves. The loud zingers kept me awake. Now if that wasn't occuring, he probably would have killed me in my sleep from watching this boring as hell movie! ;D Bash the sequels all we want but at least they don't put me to sleep!
|
|
|
Post by Chainsaw on Oct 25, 2010 4:01:23 GMT -5
Sorry but my official top 5 is really a top 6. It's been this way forever and I can't change it now. It just feels right and I can't bump any of these movies off the list. The Shining The Exorcist The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Halloween Friday the 13th's part 1 and 2
Still can't get into NOES 2 though. It's just too damn confusing is the bottom line. I like it but I love the orginal and part 3 much more.
|
|
sawfanatic9
Checked into Bates Motel
Hello Users I Wanna Play A Game
Posts: 12
|
Post by sawfanatic9 on Feb 3, 2011 21:51:07 GMT -5
Saw 3D Saw 3 Saw 1 Saw 6 Dead Silence
Saw changed my life wheather it was my perspective on blood gore and torture to...well yeah thats it.
Dead Silence was the one movie that did not help me with my fear of wooden puppets the director of Saw made it and well it was good see for yourself.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spaulding on Jul 20, 2011 8:50:14 GMT -5
1.Childs play 2.Halloween 3.Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4.Nightmare On Elm st. 5.Friday the 13th
|
|
|
Post by The Seeker on Jul 21, 2011 10:27:29 GMT -5
Communion - Caused me to have a fear of Aliens for a very long time. I'm over that fear, so I can enjoy this film now.
The Devil's Rejects - A fun and entertaining "hangout" movie.
Death Proof - A great hybrid of all the things I enjoy about Kurt Russell and Quentin Tarantino movies.
Freddy vs. Jason - A childhood dream film come true. I was at Camp HackNSlash when I first watched it, and there was nothing like it.
The Devil's Rain - One of my first horror movies. Scared me big time when I was younger. I don't find it as scary now, but it's still a special film to me, much like all these films I listed are for different reasons.
|
|
|
Post by jlaw on Jul 22, 2011 3:29:52 GMT -5
5. Dawn of the Dead 4. Suspiria 3. Night of the Living Dead 2. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1. Halloween
All originals. My top 2 haven't changed for years. Suspiria was in the 3 spot for the first five or so years since I first watched it, but I just keep coming back to Night over and over and it just never gets old. Dawn is another one that has always been in my top 10, but over the years, it keeps moving up a spot here and there. The Exorcist, The Shining, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Friday the 13th, and The Thing probably round out my current top 10.
|
|
|
Post by SleepawayCamp661 on Jun 19, 2012 18:47:28 GMT -5
1.Sleepaway Camp 2.Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3.Friday The 13th Part 3 4.Psycho II 5.Trick 'r Treat
It was hard just to choose 5 since I have so many
|
|